Natural Area List by Agency

Bureau of Land Management

Use table headers to sort each field. View Bureau of Land Management natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {BLM_District} {State} {Type}

 

 


Name BLM_District State Ecoregion Type
Abert Rim Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Alvord Desert Burns District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Benjamin Prineville District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Big Alvord Creek Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Biscuitroot Burns District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Black Canyon Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Black Hills Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Borax Lake Burns District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Coal Mine Basin Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Connley Hills Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Devil's Garden Lava Beds Lakeveiw District Oregon  Basin and Range ACEC
Diamond Craters Burns District Oregon Basin and Range ONA
Dry Creek Bench Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Dry Creek Gorge Vale District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
East Fork Trout Creek Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
East Kiger Plateu Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Fir Groves Burns District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Fish Creek Rim Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Foley Lake Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Foster Flat Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Guano Creek-Sink Lakes Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Hammond Hill Sand Hills Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Hawksie-Walksie Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
High Lakes Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Honeycombs Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Jordan Craters Vale District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC / RNA
Juniper Mountain Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Kiger Mustang Burns District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Lake Abert Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Lake Ridge Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Leslie Gulch Vale District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Little Blitzen Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Little Whitehorse Creek Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Little Wildhorse Lake Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Long Draw Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Lost Forest Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Lost Forest-Sand Dunes-Fossil Lake Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Mahogany Ridge Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Mendi Gore Playa Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Mickey Basin Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Mickey Hot Springs Burns District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Owyhee Below Dam Vale District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Owyhee Views Vale District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Palomino Playa Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Pueblo Foothills Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Rahilly-Gravelly Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Red Knoll Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Rooster Comb Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Saddle Butte Vale District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Serrano Point Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
South Bull Canyon Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
South Fork Willow Creek Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
South Narrows Burns District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Spanish Lake Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Spring Mountain Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Stockade Mountain Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Table Rock Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Toppin Creek Butte Vale District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Tum Tum Lake Burns District Oregon Basin and Range RNA
Warner Wetlands Lakeview District Oregon Basin and Range ACEC
Castle Rock Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Dry Mountain Burns District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Forest Creek - Fox Canyon Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Forest Creek - Rough Canyon Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Grande Ronde Vale District Washington Blue Mountains ACEC
Homestead Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Horse Ridge Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Hunt Mountain Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Joseph Creek Vale District Washington Blue Mountains ACEC
Keating Riparian Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Keating Riparian Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC 
Logan Butte Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
North Fork Crooked River Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
North Fork Malhuer River Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
North Ridge Bully Creek Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Peck's Milkvetch Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Powder River Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Powell Butte Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Sheep Mountain Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Silver Creek Burns District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
South Fork Crooked River Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
South Ridge Bully Creek Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Spanish Gulch Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
The Island Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Tumalo Canal Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Unity Reservoir Bald Eagle Nest Habitat Vale District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Wagon Roads Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Winter Roost Prineville District Oregon Blue Mountains ACEC
Cherry Creek Coos Bay District Oregon Coast Range RNA
China Wall Coos Bay District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Elk Creek Salem District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Grass Mountain Salem District Oregon Coast Range RNA
Heceta Sand Dunes Eugene District Oregon Coast Range ONA
High Peak / Moon Creek Salem District Oregon Coast Range RNA
Hult Marsh Eugene District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Hunter Creek Bog Coos Bay District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Lake Creek Falls Eugene District Oregon Coast Range ONA
Little Grass Mountain Salem District Oregon Coast Range ONA
Lost Prairie Salem District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Mary's Peak Salem District Oregon Coast Range ONA
Myrtle Island Roseburg District Oregon Coast Range RNA
Nestucca River Salem District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
New River Coos Bay District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
North Fork Coquille River Coos Bay District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
North Spit Coos Bay District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Rickreall Ridge Salem District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Saddleback Mountain Salem District Oregon Coast Range ACEC / RNA
Sheridan Peak Salem District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Tioga Creek Coos Bay District  Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Umpqua River Wildlife Area-Brads Creek Roseburg District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Umpqua River Wildlife Area-Cougar Creek Roseburg District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Umpqua River Wildlife Area-Golden Bar Roseburg District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Umpqua River Wildlife Area-Lost Creek Roseburg District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Umpqua River Wildlife Area-Martin Creek Roseburg District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Upper Rock Creek Coos Bay District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Valley of the Giants Salem District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Walker Flat Salem District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Wassen Creek Coos Bay District Oregon Coast Range ACEC
Yaquina Head Salem District Oregon Coast Range ONA
Coal Creek Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
Colockum Creek Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
Cowiche Canyon Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
Horn Butte Prineville District Oregon Columbia Plateau ACEC
Juniper Forest Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
McCoy Canyon Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
Rock Island Canyon Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
Sentinel Slope Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
South Fork Walla Walla River Vale District Oregon Columbia Plateau ACEC
Yakima River - Columbia River Island Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
Yakima River Canyon Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
Yakima River Cliffs - Umtanum Ridge Spokane District Washington Columbia Plateau ACEC
Earthquake Point Spokane District Washington East Cascades ACEC
Keystone Point Spokane District Washington East Cascades ACEC
Miller Creek Lakeview District Oregon East Cascades ACEC
Old Baldy Lakeview District & Medford District Oregon East Cascades RNA
Upper Klamath River Lakeview District Oregon East Cascades ACEC
Wood River Wetland Lakeview District Oregon East Cascades ACEC
Yainax Butte Lakeview District Oregon East Cascades ACEC
Baker Cypress Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
Bear Gulch Roseburg District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Beatty Creek Roseburg District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Bobby Creek Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Brewer Spruce Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Bushnell and Irwin Rocks Roseburg District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Crooks Creek Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
Eight Dollar Mountain Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
French Flat Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
Grayback Glades Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Holton Creek Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Iron Creek Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
King Mountain Rock Garden Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
North Bank Roseburg District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
North Fork Chetco River Coos Bay District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
North Fork Hunter Creek Coos Bay District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
North Fork Silver Creek Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
North Myrtle Creek Roseburg District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Oregon Gulch Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Pipe Fork Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Rough and Ready Creek Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
Round Top Butte Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Scotch Creek Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Sterling Mine Ditch Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
Table Rocks Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC / ONA
Umpqua River Wildlife Area-Woodruff Mountain Roseburg District Oregon Klamath Mountains ACEC
Woodcock Bog Medford District Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Brewster Roost Spokane District  Washington Okanogan ACEC
Hot Lakes Spokane District  Washington Okanogan RNA
Little Vulcan Mountain Spokane District  Washington Okanogan ACEC
Iceberg Point - Point Colville Spokane District Washington Puget Trough ACEC
Oregon Trail Vale District Oregon Snake River Basin ACEC
Oregon Trail - Birch Creek Vale District Oregon Snake River Basin ACEC
Oregon Trail - Keeny pass Vale District Oregon Snake River Basin ACEC
Oregon Trail - Tub Mountain Vale District Oregon Snake River Basin ACEC
South Alkali Sand Hills Vale District Oregon Snake River Basin ACEC
Carolyn's Crown  - Shafer Creek Salem District Oregon West Cascades RNA
Coburg Hills Eugene District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Cottage Grove Lake Eugene District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Cougar Mountain Yew Grove Eugene District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Crabtree Lake Salem District Oregon West Cascades ONA
Dorena Lake Eugene District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Grassy Mountain Eugene District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Hole-In-The-Rock Medford District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Horse Rock Ridge Eugene District Oregon West Cascades RNA
Hoxie Creek Medford District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Lost Lake Medford District Oregon West Cascades RNA
Middle Santiam Terrrace Salem District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Mohawk Eugene District Oregon West Cascades RNA
Moon Prairie Medford District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
North Umpqua River Roseburg District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Poverty Flat Medford District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Red Ponds Roseburg District Oregon West Cascades RNA
Sandy River Gorge Salem District Oregon West Cascades ONA
Soosap Meadows Salem District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Tater Hill Roseburg District Oregon West Cascades RNA
Tin Cup Medford District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Upper Elk Meadows Eugene District Oregon West Cascades RNA
White Rock Fen Salem District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Williams Lake Salem District Oregon West Cascades ACEC
Camas Swale Eugene District Oregon Willamette Valley RNA
Forest Peak Salem District Oregon Willamette Valley RNA
Fox Hollow Eugene District Oregon Willamette Valley RNA
Little Sink Salem District Oregon Willamette Valley RNA
Long Tom Eugene District Oregon Willamette Valley ACEC
North Santiam Salem District Oregon Willamette Valley ACEC
The Butte Salem District Oregon Willamette Valley RNA
Wilhoit Springs Salem District Oregon Willamette Valley ACEC
Yampo Salem District Oregon Willamette Valley ACEC

U.S. Forest Service

Use table headers to sort each field. View U.S. Forest Service natural areas using

{RNA_Name} {Ecoregion} {National_Forest} {Ranger_District} {State} {Type}

 

 

 
RNA Name National Forest Ranger District State Ecoregion Type
Alum Beds Wallowa-Whitman NF Hells Canyon (NRA) Idaho Blue Mountains PRNA
Baldy Mountain Malheur NF Prairie City RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Basin Creek Wallowa-Whitman NF Hells Canyon (NRA) Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Bills Creek Wallowa-Whitman NF Hells Canyon (NRA) Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Birch Creek Cove Umatilla NF North Fork John Day RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Bob Creek Wallowa-Whitman NF Hells Canyon (NRA) Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Canyon Creek Malheur NF Blue Mountains RD Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Charles Grier Johnson Jr Wallowa-Whitman NF Baker RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Clear Creek Ridge Wallowa-Whitman NF Whitman RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Craig Mountain Lake Wallowa-Whitman NF Eagle Cap RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Dixie Butte Malheur NF Blue Mountains RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Dry Mountain Malheur NF Emigrant RD Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Duck Lake Wallowa-Whitman NF Hells Canyon NRA Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Dugout Creek Malheur NF Prairie City RD Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Gerald S. Strickler Wallowa-Whitman NF LaGrande RD Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Glacier Lake Wallowa-Whitman NF Eagle Cap RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Haystack Butte Ochoco NF Crooked River National Grasslands Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Haystack Rock Wallowa-Whitman NF Wallowa Valley RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Horse Pasture Ridge Wallowa-Whitman NF Wallowa Valley RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Indian Creek Wallowa-Whitman NF LaGrande RD Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Kahler Creek Butte Umatilla NF Heppner RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Lake Fork Wallowa-Whitman NF Hells Canyon (NRA) Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Lightning Creek Wallowa-Whitman NF Hells Canyon (NRA) Idaho Blue Mountains PRNA
Little Granite Wallowa-Whitman NF Hells Canyon (NRA) Idaho Blue Mountains RNA
Mill Creek Watershed Umatilla NF Walla Walla RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Mount Joseph Wallowa-Whitman NF Eagle Cap RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Nebo Wallowa-Whitman NF Eagle Cap RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Ochoco Divide Ochoco NF Lookout Mountain RD Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Pataha Bunchgrass Umatilla NF Pomeroy RD Washington Blue Mountains RNA
Pleasant Valley Wallowa-Whitman NF Hells Canyon (NRA) Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Point Prominence Wallowa-Whitman NF LaGrande RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Rainbow Creek Umatilla NF Pomeroy RD Washington Blue Mountains RNA
ShakeTable Malheur NF Blue Mountains RD Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Silver Creek Malheur NF Emigrant RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Standley Wallowa-Whitman NF Eagle Cap RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Stinger Creek Malheur NF Emigrant RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Strawberry Mountain Malheur NF Prairie City RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Sturgill Wallowa-Whitman NF Eagle Cap RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Tenderfoot Basin Wallowa-Whitman NF Eagle Cap RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
The Island Ochoco NF Crooked River National Grasslands Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Vance Knoll Wallowa-Whitman NF Wallowa Valley RD Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
Vinegar Hill Umatilla NF North Fork John Day RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Wenaha Breaks Umatilla NF Pomeroy RD Oregon Blue Mountains RNA
West Razz Lake Wallowa-Whitman NF Eagle Cap RD Oregon Blue Mountains PRNA
Bunchgrass Meadows Colville NF Sullivan Lake RD Washington Canadian Rocky Mountains RNA
Halliday Fen Colville NF Sullivan Lake RD Washington Canadian Rocky Mountains RNA
Maitlen Creek Colville NF Sullivan Lake RD Washington Canadian Rocky Mountains RNA
Round Top Mountain Colville NF Sullivan Lake RD Washington Canadian Rocky Mountains RNA
Salmo Colville NF Sullivan Lake RD Washington Canadian Rocky Mountains RNA
Coquille River Falls Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Powers RD Oregon Coast Range RNA
Cummins-Gwynne Creek Siuslaw NF Central Coast RD Oregon Coast Range RNA
Flynn Creek Siuslaw NF Central Coast RD Oregon Coast Range RNA
Neskowin Crest Siuslaw NF Hebo RD Oregon Coast Range RNA
Port Orford Cedar Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Powers RD Oregon Coast Range RNA
Reneke Creek Siuslaw NF Hebo RD Oregon Coast Range RNA
Sand Lake Siuslaw NF Hebo RD Oregon Coast Range RNA
Tenmile Creek Siuslaw NF Central Coast RD Oregon Coast Range RNA
Augur Creek Fremont-Winema NF Paisley RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Bluejay Fremont-Winema NF Chiloquin RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Cannon Well Fremont-Winema NF Chemult RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Cedar Creek Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Cle Elum RD Washington East Cascades PRNA
Chiwaukum Creek Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Wenatchee River RD Washington East Cascades PRNA
Cultus River Deschutes NF Bend RD Oregon East Cascades PRNA
Drop Creek Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Che Elum RD Washington East Cascades PRNA
Eldorado Creek Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Cle Elum RD Washington East Cascades RNA
Fish Lake Bog Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Wenatchee River RD Washington East Cascades RNA
Goodlow Mountain Fremont-Winema NF Bly RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Icicle-Frosty Creek Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Wenatchee River RD Washington East Cascades PRNA
Meeks Table Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Naches RD Washington East Cascades RNA
Metolius Deschutes NF Sisters RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Mill Creek Mt Hood NF Barlow RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Mokst Butte Deschutes NF Fort Rock RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Monte Cristo Gifford Pinchot NF Mt Adams RD Washington East Cascades RNA
Pringle Falls Deschutes NF Bend RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Silver Lake Fremont-Winema NF Silver Lake RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Slide Mountain Fremont-Winema NF Paisley RD Oregon East Cascades SIA
Smith Butte Gifford Pinchot NF Mt Adams RD Washington East Cascades PRNA
Steamboat Mountain Gifford Pinchot NF Mt Adams RD Washington East Cascades RNA
Thompson Clover Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Entiat RD Washington East Cascades RNA
Vee Pasture Fremont-Winema NF Bly RD Oregon East Cascades RNA
Wechee Butte Deschutes NF Fort Rock RD Oregon East Cascades PRNA
Ashland Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Siskiyou Mountains RD Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Babyfoot Lake Botanical Interest Area Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Wild Rivers RD Oregon Klamath Mountains SIA
Big Craggies Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Gold Beach RD Oregon  Klamath Mountains SIA
Cedar Log Flat Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Wild Rivers RD Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Grayback Mountain Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Siskiyou Mountains RD Oregon Klamath Mountains SIA
Hinkle Lake Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Siskiyou Mountains RD Oregon Klamath Mountains SIA
Hoover Gulch Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Wild Rivers RD Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Lemmingsworth Gulch Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Gold Beach RD Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Oliver Matthews Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Siskiyou Mountains RD Oregon Klamath Mountains PRNA
Red Flat Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Gold Beach RD Oregon Klamath Mountains SIA
Red Mountain Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Siskiyou Mountains RD Oregon Klamath Mountains PRNA
Sourgame Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Gold Beach RD Oregon Klamath Mountains SIA
Wheeler Creek Rogue River-Siskiyou NF Gold Beach RD Oregon Klamath Mountains RNA
Green Mountain Mt Baker-Snoqualmie NF Darrington RD Washington North Cascades PRNA
Lake Twenty-Two Mt Baker-Snoqualmie NF Darrington RD Washington North Cascades RNA
Long Creek Mt Baker-Snoqualmie NF Darrington RD Washington North Cascades RNA
North Fork Nooksack Mt Baker-Snoqualmie NF Mt Baker RD Washington North Cascades RNA
Perry Creek Mt Baker-Snoqualmie NF Darrington RD Washington North Cascades RNA
Ronald J. Taylor Mt Baker-Snoqualmie NF Mt Baker RD Washington North Cascades RNA
Quinault Olympic NF Pacific RD south Washington Northwest Coast RNA
Wet Weather Creek Olympic NF Hood Canal RD Washington Northwest Coast RNA
Chewuch River Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Methow RD Washington Okanogan RNA
Fire Mountain Colville NF Republic RD Washington Okanogan PRNA
Hall Ponds Colville NF Republic RD Washington Okanogan PRNA
Maple Mountain Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Tonasket RD Washington Okanogan PRNA
Roger Lake Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Tonasket RD Washington Okanogan RNA
Wolf Creek Okanogan-Wenatchee NF Methow RD Washington Okanogan RNA
Abbott Creek Rogue River-Siskiyou NF High Cascades RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Bagby Mt Hood NF Clackamas River RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Big Bend Mountain Mt Hood NF Columbia Gorge RD Oregon West Cascades PRNA
Bull Run Mt Hood NF Columbia Gorge RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Butter Creek Gifford Pinchot NF Cowlitz Valley RD Washington West Cascades RNA
Cache Mountain Deschutes NF Sisters RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Cedar Flats Gifford Pinchot NF Mount St. Helens RD Washington West Cascades RNA
Cherry Creek Basin Fremont-Winema NF Klamath RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Cougar Butte Umpqua NF Tiller RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Goat Marsh Gifford Pinchot NF Mount St. Helens RD Washington West Cascades RNA
Gold Lake Bog Willamette NF Middle Fork RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Gumjuwac-Tolo Mt Hood NF Barlow RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Katsuk Butte Deschutes NF Bend RD Oregon West Cascades PRNA
Lily Lake Mt Baker-Snoqualmie NF Snoqualmie RD Washington West Cascades PRNA
Limpy Rock Umpqua NF North Umpqua RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Many Lakes Deschutes NF Bend RD Oregon West Cascades PRNA
McKenzie Pass Willamette NF McKenzie River RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Middle Santiam River Willamette NF Sweet Home RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Mt. Hagan Block Willamette NF McKenzie River RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Olallie Ridge Willamette NF McKenzie River RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Rigdon Point Willamette NF Middle Fork RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Sherwood Butte Rogue River-Siskiyou NF High Cascades RD Oregon West Cascades PRNA
Sister Rocks Gifford Pinchot NF Mt Adams RD Washington West Cascades RNA
Squaw Flat Umpqua NF Tiller RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Thornton T. Munger Gifford Pinchot NF Mt Adams RD Washington West Cascades RNA
Three Creek Willamette NF Sweet Home RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Torrey-Charlton Deschutes NF Bend RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Torrey-Charlton Willamette NF Middle Fork RD Oregon West Cascades RNA
Weigle Hill Gifford Pinchot NF Mt Adams RD Washington West Cascades PRNA
Wickiup Springs Rogue River-Siskiyou NF High Cascades RD Oregon West Cascades PRNA
Wildcat Mountain Willamette NF Sweet Home RD Oregon West Cascades RNA

Washington Department of Natural Resources

Use table headers to sort each field. View WA Department of Natural Resources natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}

 

Name Ecoregion State Type
Little Pend Oreille River Canadian Rocky Mountains Washington NAP
Badger Gulch Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Castle Rock Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Cleveland Shrub Steppe Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Columbia Hills Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Kahlotus Ridgetop Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Marcellus Shrub Steppe Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Selah Cliffs Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Spring Creek Canyon Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
The Two-Steppe Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Upper Dry Gulch Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Camas Meadows East Cascades Washington NAP
Entiat Slopes East Cascades Washington NAP
Klickitat Canyon East Cascades Washington NRCA
Monte Cristo East Cascades Washington NAP
Trout Lake East Cascades Washington NAP
White Salmon Oak East Cascades Washington NRCA
Dailey Prairie North Cascades Washington NAP
Granite Lakes North Cascades Washington NRCA
Middle Fork Snoqualmie North Cascades Washington NRCA
Morning Star North Cascades Washington NRCA
Mount Si North Cascades Washington NRCA
Olivine Bridge North Cascades Washington NAP
Skagit Bald Eagle North Cascades Washington NAP
Snoqualmie Bog North Cascades Washington NAP
Bone River Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Carlisle Bog Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Chehalis River Surge Plain Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Clearwater Bogs Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Clearwater Corridor Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
Devils Lake Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
Elk River Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
Ellsworth Creek Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
Goose Island Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Gunpowder Island Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Hamma Hamma Balds Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Hendrickson Canyon Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
Niawiakum River Northwest Coast Washington NAP
North Bay Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Sand Island Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Shipwreck Point Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
Skamokawa Ck Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
South Nemah Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
South Nolan Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
Teal Slough Northwest Coast Washington NRCA
Whitcomb Flats Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Willapa Divide Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Barker Mountain Okanogan Washington NAP
Chopaka Mountain Okanogan Washington NAP
Davis Canyon Okanogan Washington NAP
Dishman Hills Okanogan Washington NRCA
Loomis Okanogan Washington NRCA
Methow Rapids Okanogan Washington NAP
Pinecroft Okanogan Washington NAP
Riverside Breaks Okanogan Washington NAP
Admiralty Inlet Puget Trough Washington NAP
Bald Hill Puget Trough Washington NAP
Cattle Point Puget Trough Washington NRCA
Cypress Highlands Puget Trough Washington NAP
Cypress Island Puget Trough Washington NRCA
Dabob Bay Puget Trough Washington NAP
Hat Island Puget Trough Washington NRCA
Ink Blot Puget Trough Washington NAP
Kennedy Creek Puget Trough Washington NAP
Kings Lake Bog Puget Trough Washington NAP
Kitsap Forest Puget Trough Washington NAP
Lacamas Prairie Puget Trough Washington NAP
Lake Louise Puget Trough Washington NRCA
Lummi Island Puget Trough Washington NRCA
Mima Mounds Puget Trough Washington NAP
Oak Patch Puget Trough Washington NAP
Point Doughty Puget Trough Washington NAP
Rocky Prairie Puget Trough Washington NAP
Schumacher Creek Puget Trough Washington NAP
Skookum Inlet Puget Trough Washington NAP
Stavis Creek Puget Trough Washington NRCA
Washougal Oaks Puget Trough Washington NAP
Washougal Oaks Puget Trough Washington NRCA
Woodard Bay Puget Trough Washington NRCA
Charley Creek West Cascades Washington NAP
Columbia Falls West Cascades Washington NAP
Merrill Lake West Cascades Washington NRCA
Rattlesnake Mountain West Cascades Washington NRCA
Table Mountain West Cascades Washington NRCA
Tahoma Forest West Cascades Washington NRCA
West Tiger Mountain West Cascades Washington NRCA

The Nature Conservancy

Use table headers to sort each field. View The Nature Conservancy natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}

Name Ecoregion State Type
Clear Lake Ridge Blue Mountains Oregon Preserve
Juniper Hills Blue Mountains Oregon Preserve
Middle Fork John Day Blue Mountains Oregon Preserve
Zumwalt Prairie - Pine Creek Blue Mountains Oregon Preserve
Blind Slough Swamp Coast Range Oregon Preserve
Bradley Bog Coast Range Oregon Preserve
Cascade Head Coast Range Oregon Preserve
Cox Island Coast Range Oregon Preserve
Fanno Meadows Coast Range Oregon Preserve
Gearhart Bog Coast Range Oregon Preserve
Nesika Beach Coast Range Oregon Preserve
Onion Peak Coast Range Oregon Preserve
Puget Island Coast Range Washington Preserve
Sutton Lake Swamp Coast Range Oregon Preserve
Badger Mountain Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Beezley Hills Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Borax Lake Basin and Range Oregon Preserve
Klickitat Oaks Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Lawrance Grassland Columbia Plateau Oregon Preserve
Lind Shrub Steppe Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Lindsay Prairie Columbia Plateau Oregon Preserve
Magnuson Butte Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Marcellus Shrub Steppe Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
McCartney Creek Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Moses Coulee Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Moxee Bog Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Rose Creek Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Seaton Canyon Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
South Warner Basin Basin and Range Oregon Preserve
Yakima River Canyon Columbia Plateau Washington Preserve
Ewauna Flat East Cascades Oregon Preserve
Metolius River East Cascades Oregon Preserve
Sycan Marsh East Cascades Oregon Preserve
Tieton River East Cascades Washington Preserve
Tom McCall at  Rowena East Cascades Oregon Preserve
Wildhaven East Cascades Oregon Preserve
Williamson River Delta East Cascades Oregon Preserve
Agate Desert Klamath Mountains Oregon Preserve
Eight Dollar Mountain Klamath Mountains Oregon Preserve
Lower Table Rock Klamath Mountains Oregon Preserve
Popcorn Swale Klamath Mountains Oregon Preserve
Rogue River Plains Klamath Mountains Oregon Preserve
Rough & Ready Creek Klamath Mountains Oregon Preserve
Round Top Butte Klamath Mountains Oregon Preserve
Whetstone Savanna Klamath Mountains Oregon Preserve
Arlecho Creek North Cascades Washington Preserve
Copalis River Northwest Coast Washington Preserve
Ellsworth Creek Northwest Coast Washington Preserve
Humptulips River Delta Northwest Coast Washington Preserve
Barker Mountain Okanogan Washington Preserve
Boots Satterlee Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Deadman Island Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Ebey's Landing Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Foulweather Bluff Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Goose Island Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Lake Hancock Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Port Susan Bay Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Sentinel Island Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Skagit/Sauk River Puget Trough Washington Preserve
South Puget Prairie Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Waldron Head Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Yellow Island Puget Trough Washington Preserve
Horse Rock Ridge West Cascades Oregon Preserve
Multorpor Fen West Cascades Oregon Preserve
Pierce Island West Cascades Washington Preserve
Sandy River Gorge West Cascades Oregon Preserve
Sharon Fen West Cascades Oregon Preserve
Baskett Butte Preserve Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Camassia Natural Area Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Coburg Ridge Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Cogswell-Foster Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Kingston Prairie Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Little Rock Island Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Philomath Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Rattlesnake Butte Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Willamette Confluence Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Willow Creek Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve
Wren Prarie Willamette Valley Oregon Preserve

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department

Use table headers to sort each field. View OR Parks and Rec Department natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Cape Blanco Coast Range Oregon SNA
Cape Lookout/Netarts Sand Spit Coast Range Oregon SNA
Cape Meares Coast Range Oregon SNA
Saddle Mountain Coast Range Oregon SNA

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Use table headers to sort each field. View US Fish and Wildlife Service natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Harney Lake Basin and Range Oregon RNA
Poker Jim Ridge Basin and Range Oregon RNA
Stinking Lake Basin and Range Oregon RNA
Baird Basin Canadian Rocky Mountains Washington RNA
Varline Grove Canadian Rocky Mountains Washington RNA
Cape Meares Coast Range Oregon RNA
Tenasillahe Island Coast Range Oregon RNA
Drumheller Sagebrush Steppe Columbia Plateau Washington RNA
Pine Creek Columbia Plateau Washington RNA
Turnbull Pine Columbia Plateau Washington RNA
Cedar Grove Northwest Coast Washington RNA
Diamond Point Northwest Coast Washington RNA
Leadbetter Point Northwest Coast Washington RNA
Blackwater Island Puget Trough Washington RNA
Graveyard Spit Puget Trough Washington RNA
Nisqually Delta Puget Trough Washington RNA
Maple Knoll Willamette Valley Oregon RNA
Pigeon Butte Willamette Valley Oregon RNA
Willamette Floodplain Willamette Valley Oregon RNA

National Park Service

Use table headers to sort each field. View National Park Service natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {National_Park} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion National Park State Type
Big Beaver North Cascades Ross Lake National Recreation Area Washington RNA
Boston Glacier North Cascades North Cascades National Park Washington RNA
Pyramid Lake North Cascades Ross Lake National Recreation Area Washington RNA
Silver Lake North Cascades North Cascades National Park Washington RNA
Stetattle Creek North Cascades North Cascades National Park Washington RNA
Hades Creek Northwest Coast Olympic NP Washington RNA
Higley Creek Northwest Coast Olympic NP Washington RNA
Jackson Creek Northwest Coast Olympic NP Washington RNA
Twin Creek Northwest Coast Olympic NP Washington RNA
Butter Creek West Cascades Mt Rainier NP Washington RNA
Desert Creek West Cascades Crater Lake NP Oregon RNA
Llao Rock West Cascades Crater Lake NP Oregon RNA
Pumice Desert West Cascades Crater Lake NP Oregon RNA
Spaghnum Bog West Cascades Crater Lake NP Oregon RNA
Sheep Rock Blue Mountains
John Day Fossil Beds National Monument
Oregon RNA

Oregon Department of State Lands

Use table headers to sort each field. View Oregon Department of State Lands natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Steens Mountain Summit Basin and Range Oregon SNA
Bull Island Coast Range Oregon SNA
Davis Slough Coast Range Oregon SNA
Smith Island Coast Range Oregon SNA
Winchuck Slope Coast Range Oregon SNA

 


Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife

Use table headers to sort each field. View WA Department of Fish and Wildlife natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Colockum Spur Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Lower Crab Creek Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Skagit Bald Eagle North Cascades Washington NAP
Whites Island Northwest Coast Washington NAP
Killebrew Lake Puget Trough Washington NAP
Lummi Island Puget Trough Washington NAP

 


U.S. Department of Defense

Use table headers to sort each field. View Department of Defense natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Boardman Columbia Plateau Oregon RNA
Bower Woods Puget Trough Washington RNA
Ellsworth Woods Puget Trough Washington RNA
Thirteenth Division Prairie Puget Trough Washington RNA
Nisqually Floodplain Puget Trough Washington RNA
Weir Prairie Puget Trough Washington RNA

 


Portland Metro

Use table headers to sort each field. View Portland Metro natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Peach Cove Fen Willamette Valley Oregon  
Beggars Tick Marsh Willamette Valley Oregon  
Banks Swamp Willamette Valley Oregon  

 


Washington Parks and Recreation Department

Use table headers to sort each field. View WA Parks and Rec Department natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Upper Deep Creek Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Ragged Ridge Canadian Rocky Mountains Washington NAP
Castle Rock Columbia Plateau Washington NAP
Hope Island Puget Trough Washington NAP
Mount Pickett Puget Trough Washington NAP

 


U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Use table headers to sort each field. View Army Corps of Engineers natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Fern Ridge Willamette Valley Oregon RNA

 


U.S. Department of Energy

Use table headers to sort each field. View Department of Energy natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Fitzner-Eberhardt Columbia Plateau Washington RNA

 


Ocean Policy Advisory Council

Use table headers to sort each field. View Ocean Policy Advisory Council natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Red Fish Rocks Coast Range Oregon MR
Otter Rock Coast Range Oregon MR

 


Washington State Univeristy

Use table headers to sort each field. View Washington State Univeristy natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Campus Prairie Columbia Plateau Washington BSA
Kramer Palouse Columbia Plateau Washington BSA
Smoot Hill Columbia Plateau Washington BSA

Columbia Land Trust

Use table headers to sort each field. View Columbia Land Trust natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Wahkiacus Oaks East Cascades Washington Preserve
Grays Bay Estuary Northwest Coast Washington Preserve

 


Oregon Counties

Use table headers to sort each field. View Oregon Counties natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {Ownership} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion Ownership State Type
Jackson -Frazier Wetland Willamette Valley Benton County Oregon Preserve

 


The Wetlands Conservancy

Use table headers to sort each field. View The Wetlands Conservancy natural areas using

{Name} {Ecoregion} {State} {Type}
Name Ecoregion State Type
Ian Peterson-Nedry Preserve (Woahink Bog) Coast Range Oregon Preserve

 


Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
Pending


Download a google earth KMZ for all natural areas HERE.